Privacy Notice

PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland is committed to maintaining high standards of privacy and data protection for our stakeholders and those we work with. This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

We have aimed to provide this information concisely and in clear language. It won’t cover the full detail of each of our fair processing activities, but if you need further information or want this notice to be provided in an alternative format, please contact us.

 

Who we are


PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland is a suicide prevention and awareness charity, who support people who are in suicidal crisis or have considered at any point to end their own lives. We offer support to those bereaved through suicide or people who suffer with poor mental health through counselling and befriending. We are based at 279-281 Antrim Road, Belfast, BT15 2GZ.

PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland is registered with Companies House (NI615082) and The Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (NIC104726).

 

Personal data we collect


To provide efficient services and support we collect and process personal data. This information we collect is used to identify each person or organisation.

Information we collect from you

Service users

The information we collect from you is:

  • Your full name and address
  • Your contact telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Next of Kin – in case of an emergency
  • Gender
  • Name, address and telephone number of your GP and other relevant health professionals
  • Employment status
  • Religious denomination
  • Reason for visit – this will ensure you are with the best counsellor/befriender for your needs

If you have been referred to PIPS from a third-party organisation or Health Care Trust, they will provide us with this information.

Information you provide will be collected during your initial assessment by one of our counsellors, either face to face, through a phone call or via referral documents. We will also maintain records of all allocated appointments.

Volunteering/Job Applications

PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland is the data controller for all information provided during the application process. The contact details you provide will be used to contact you regarding your application. All information provided on the application or CV will be used to assess your suitability for the role.

If you are unsuitable during the application stage, we may ask if you would like your details retained for 6 months, If you do not agree, we will dispose if your personal information according in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Corporate Sponsor information

The information we will collect consists of your full name, email address, job title and the organisation that you are associated with.

Records of your registration and attendance of an event

This is relevant to events such as conferences, training sessions and formal meetings that we organise or host. The information collected will be used solely for PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland purposes. Information will not be shared to third parties.

Photographs and videos

These will be collected at events and training sessions for use in printed and electronic media, for promotional and archival purpose.

Fundraisers and donations

With your full consent we will collect:

  • Your full name and address
  • Your telephone number and/or email address
  • Other information specific to the event

We will also ask if you would like to share photos of the event with us. These photos will be placed on our social media platforms as an acknowledgment of your efforts.

 

How we collect your personal data


We collect personal data from you:

  • When you contact us for help or support
  • When you register for a training session
  • When you apply for a job with us
  • When you apply to volunteer with us
  • When you contact us regarding fundraising
  • When you make a donation
  • When you become a Corporate Sponsor

 

How we use your personal data


The information that we collect from service users, is used to:

  • Ensure the counsellor conducting the assessment gets an understanding of your current needs
  • To help us understand the best member of our care team for your needs
  • To refer to appropriate services if needed
  • To keep you safe

If you receive counselling with us, we will collect information during sessions to monitor risk, your wellbeing and your progress.

Information collected from people donating or fundraising is used to:

  • Send a receipt and/or thank you letter for your donation
  • Send fundraising materials
  • Add you to a database to confirm you are a participant in an event

If you set up a Just Giving Page, they will also send us your name and email address. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to third party websites. For more information please visit www.justgiving.com/info/privacy.

We also use your information to provide confirmation or updates on the services we provide you with, such as fulfilling your request to attend an event or participate in a training course.

 

Sharing your personal data


PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland does not share information provided to us with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Service Users

PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland will not share information about you to any other agency or organisation, without your knowledge and permission, unless it is considered that there is an immediate and identifiable risk or for any of the following reasons:

  • You have threatened harm on yourself or another person;
  • We believe someone is at risk of harm or abuse;
  • If instructed by the courts to provide information – we have a legal obligation to share information for law enforcement purposes, such as to cooperate with investigations or in line with a court order;
  • If you share a serious illegal act

 

Your rights under data protection Law


The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights to you:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the ’right to be forgotten’)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (‘data portability’)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

We are committed to upholding your rights. You can contact us for further clarification or any concerns you have regarding your personal data that we hold.

 

How long do we keep your information


PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland will never keep your personal information longer than is necessary.

If you have donated or participated in a fundraising event, been a Corporate Sponsor or attended a training session we will keep your information for the duration of the event, sponsorship or training unless you have given permission for your details to be retained for future contact.

In some cases, we retain records for the length of time that we are legally obliged to do so (for example, invoices, payment information, job applications, minutes of general meetings and trustee decisions). In any other case, we dispose of personal data no longer needed.

Service Users

  • If a service user engages in sessions provided by PIPS Suicide Prevention Ireland, the retention of the information is 8 years
  • If an individual has been referred by did not attend, the retention of the information is 2 years
  • Service users who die while under our care, this information is kept for 8 years
  • If a service user is under 18, we retain the information until they reach the age of 25
  • If a service user is under 18 and has been in care or adopted, and we have an awareness of this fact, we will retain your information for 70 years.

We make sure we don’t collect more personal information than we need in order to carry out our activities.

 

How we keep your data safe


We will always hold your information securely and follow procedures to ensure that any personal data we hold is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Changes to this privacy notice


We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law, the type of work we do and our privacy practices. Changes will be notified through our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 10 October 2020.